AFSCME Endorsements

AFSCME PEOPLE has begun the process of endorsing in races across Wisconsin. Below are our current endorsed candidates: 

CHIPPEWA COUNTY

Spring Primary is Tuesday, February 20

Spring Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • Chippewa County District 11 - Florian Skwierczynski

DANE COUNTY

Spring Primary is Tuesday, February 20

Spring Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • Dane County Board District 15 - Steve Peters

LA CROSSE COUNTY

Spring Primary is Tuesday, February 20

Spring Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • La Crosse County Treasurer - Amy Twitchell 
  • La Crosse County Board District 18 - Sue Christopherson
  • Holmen School District - Anita Jagodzinski

MILWAUKEE COUNTY 

Spring Primary is Tuesday, February 20

Spring Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 1 - Theodore Lipscomb 
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 2 - Sequanna Taylor
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 4 - Marina Dimitrijevic
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 5 - Marcelia Nicholson
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 7 - Felesia Martin
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 8 - Steven Shea
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 10 - Supreme Moore Omokunde
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 13 - Willie Johnson, Jr
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 14 - Jason Haass
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 15 - Eddie Cullen
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 16 - John F. Weishan, Jr
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 17 - No endorsement 
  • Milwaukee County Supervisor District 18 - Sparkle Ashley

PORTAGE COUNTY

Spring Primary is Tuesday, February 20

Spring Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • Portage County Executive - Matt Jacowski

 

POLITICAL STATE RACES:

Primary is Tuesday, August 14

General Election is Tuesday, November 6

  • Attorney General - Josh Kaul

 

JUDICIAL STATE RACES:

Primary is Tuesday, February 20

General Election is Tuesday, April 3

  • Wisconsin State Supreme Court - DUAL ENDORSEMENT - Tim Burns & Rebecca Dallet

FEDERAL RACES:

Primary is Tuesday, August 14

General Election is Tuesday, November 6

  • US Senate - Tammy Baldwin
  • 1st Congressional District - Randy Bryce